SCALE TEC, LTD.

 

PRIVACY and Security POLICY

 

Last updated December 19, 2017

 

Scale Tec, Ltd. (“Scale-Tec”, “we” or “us”) is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of any information about our users. This Privacy and Security Policy (“Privacy Policy”) set forth by Scale-Tec explains your privacy rights and how Scale-Tech collects, stores, and uses information collected in connection with your use of our website located at www.scale-tec.com (the “Site”), use of Scale-Tec mobile applications, or your contacting us to answer questions or process payments (the “Services”).

 

By using the Site or the Services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.

 

  1. Collection of Information

 

We distinguish between information that does not directly identify you, including “automatically collected data,” “aggregated” or “anonymized” information that we collect to inform it how others use the Services (“Non-personal Data”), and personally identifiable information that specifically identifies you as an individual (“PII”).  You can browse and use our Site without providing us PII. Once you provide PII to us through our “Contact Us” page or by calling us to answer questions or process payments, you are no longer anonymous to us. If you choose to provide personal, payment processing or business information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on third-party servers located in the United States. With respect to payment processing, any information you provide us will first be entered directly to the system of and stored by a PCI-compliant third-party merchant services company. Scale-Tec does not collect or store any payment PROCESSING information.

 

When you send us a message through the “Contact Us” page on our Site, we may collect the following PII from you:

 

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number (required)
  • Address (required for an official price quote)
  • Any additional information you provide in the “Message” box

 

When you call us to process a payment for any of our products, we will enter the following PII directly into the system of the third-party merchant services company:

 

  • Name (e.g., your name, the farm name or the company name)
  • Billing and shipping address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Payment information, which may include:
    • Checking account information, if paying by check
    • Other account information, if paying by cash or processing payment via the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) system

 

Non-personal Data  includes, but is not limited to, (i) device properties, including, but not limited to, type, IP address, Media Access Control (“MAC”) address and unique device identifier or other persistent or non-persistent device identifier (“Device ID”); (ii) device software platform, operating system, type of Internet browser, and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) web browsing patterns, including websites visited; (v) geographical data such as zip code, area code, and other non-precise location information; (vi) the way in which you use the Services, including frequency and duration of usage; and (vii) other Non-personal Data  as reasonably required by us to enhance the Services.  We uses cookies, tags, web beacons, local shared objects, files, tools and programs to obtain the foregoing information for use in our records, to store your preferences, and improve our advertising.  You can disable cookies in your web browser at any time, but some functionality of our Site may be impaired if you disable cookies.  In order to collect such Non-personal Data, we may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect and use such Non-personal Data, including products by Google, Inc..

 

We may use PII and Non-personal Data, both individually and combined together, for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, providing customer and technical support, managing and providing Services (including managing advertisement serving), customizing our communications and to further develop the Services. We may combine Non-personal Data with PII.

By using the Services, you are consenting to our processing of your PII and any Non-personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Information

 

Scale-Tec uses and discloses your PII only as follows:

 

  • to analyze site usage and improve the Services;
  • to deliver to you any administrative notices, alerts and communications relevant to your use of the Services;
  • to fulfill your requests for certain products and services;
  • for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
  • to third-party contractors that provide services to Scale-Tec and are bound by these same privacy restrictions;
  • to enforce Scale-Tec’s Terms of Use, contracts with you; and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may disclose your PII as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.  We have no restrictions on how we use Non-personal Information.

 

If Scale-Tec is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your PII, as well as any choices you may have regarding your PII.

 

  1. User Access and Choice

 

If the PII on file for you changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct or update it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing us at the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

  1. Cookies / Tracking Technologies

 

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited. The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

 

  1. Third-Parties

 

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are members or partners of our Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Scale-Tec does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your PII to others.

 

  1. Security

 

We follow generally accepted physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards consistent with the type of Non-personal Data and PII that we process and maintain. We use various security measures to protect the information we collect, as appropriate to the type of information, including encryption, firewalls, and access controls. We also limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Services. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, please contact us.

 

  1. Changes to this Policy

 

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

  1. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at Scale Tec, Ltd., 16027 Highway 64 East, Anamosa, Iowa 52205 or using our Contact Us form on our Site.

 

  1. Children’s privacy

 

Scale-Tec does not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at the information provided in the “Contact Us” section above. Scale-Tec will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

 

  1. For California Residents

 

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of PII that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. The law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of PII that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Scale-Tec pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us at the information provided in the “Contact Us” section above. Please allow 30 days for a response.

 

  1. Disputes and Legal Proceedings

 

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. If we receives a formal written complaint from you, we will attempt to contact you directly to address any of your concerns. WE will cooperate with the appropriate governmental authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the collection, use, transfer or disclosure of personal data that cannot be amicably resolved between you and Scale-Tec.  The Services are governed by the laws of the State of Iowa, without regard to its conflict of laws provisions.  Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy or the breach, termination or validity thereof shall be finally settled at our discretion (i) in the Iowa District Court for Johnson County, or the United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa; or (ii) in binding arbitration in the city of Iowa City, Iowa by a panel of three arbitrators chosen, and an arbitration proceeding conducted in accordance with the rules then applying of the American Arbitration Association.  The prevailing party in any such action or arbitration shall be entitled to an award of its reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs incurred with respect to such arbitration.  The parties further agree that judgment on the award rendered by the Arbitrators may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof. YOU AGREE THAT YOU MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST US ONLY IN YOUR INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING.